Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Columbian’s Williams, Kopp advance to district semis

February 23, 2013
The Advertiser-Tribune

BOWLING GREEN - Seth Williams breezed his way through the opening and second round to land a spot in the semifinals while teammate Derik Kopp did the same in the Division II district wrestling tournament at Bowling Green Friday night.

Williams made it look easy, pinning his first opponent and recording a techfall in the second match at 152-pounds while Kopp also pinned his first opponent.

Kopp narrowly squeaked out a 7-5 decision over Wauseon's Jacob Whitcomb in what Columbian coach Chad Long described as a "big win" to move onto Saturday's semifinal.

Due to a delay in the opening round Friday, Mason Correll only got in one match Friday, falling 10-8 in OT against Sandusky's Gene Porter.

Williams faces off against Jared Chambers from Oak Harbor in the semifinal match at 152 while Kopp takes on Perkins' Nate Bogg's in his next battle.

Handful of area wrestlers advance to D3 semifinals

BOWLING GREEN - Ten area athletes have yet to lose a match in the Division III district wrestling tournament at the BGSU Stroh Center, each advancing into the semifinals which take place today.

Starting at the 106 weight class, Upper Sandusky's Thurston Dyer faces off against Alex Smith of Sandusky St. Mary while in the 113-pound weight class, Upper Sandusky's Carson Mengerink will face off against Riverdale's Kolten Martin.

Carey's Brayden Leist is the only remaining area wrestler at 132 pounds and will square off against undefeated senior Jared VanVleet from Edgerton.

Upper Sandusky's Alex Kenner (42-2) cruised into the semi's with a tech fall and a pin and faces Genoa's Jake Fejes in the 152-pound match.

Another Ram, Cory Frey, will battle Ontario's Nick Miller in the 160-pound semifinal.

Mohawk's Grant Price pinned his way into the semifinal match, spending less than six minutes on the mat before moving on. He matches up against Margaretta's Ryan Green in the 170-pound weight class.

Tylor Pritchard represents Upper Sandusky in the 182-pound semifinal match against Devon Bergeon of Ayersville.

Upper Sandusky's Dylan Robertson will have a tough battle against North Baltimore's Dalton Ishmael in the 195-pound semifinal. Ishmael's lone loss of the season (38-1) was from a disqualification against Calvert's Daniel Kwiat in the championship match at the Midland Athletic League tournament on Feb. 2.

Hopewell-Loudon's only semifinalist, Coltan Hossler, will square off against Buckeye Central's Shawn Kissell in the 285-pound semifinal match.

No wrestlers have been eliminated from competition yet. Numerous other local wrestlers will start their day in the consolation bracket with a chance to earn as high as a third-place finish. The top four finishers in each weight class will advance to next weekend's state tournament in Columbus.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web