Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

6 Rams returning to familiar spot

February 24, 2013
By Tony Maluso - Sports Writer (tmaluso@advertiser-tribune.com) , The Advertiser-Tribune

BOWLING GREEN - It could be argued that an early trip to Columbus has paid dividends for Upper Sandusky.

Or it could be that the Rams are simply just a very good team.

Either way, three weeks after going to Columbus for the state dual tournament, six Rams will head back down Route 23 to compete in the state wrestling tournament.

Article Photos

It was a big day for Upper Sandusky at the Division III district wrestling tournament at BGSU's Stroh Center. Alex Kenner (152-pounds) and Tylor Pritchard (182) each won district titles as the Rams took second in the team standings behind champion Delta.

Coach Chris Rodriguez was, well, excited.

"Very excited. The boys are excited, parents are excited, everybody is excited," he said.

Fact Box

Division III at Bowling Green State University
Delta 143, Upper Sandusky 120 1/2, Genoa 105, Archbold 93, Norwalk St. Paul 70 1/2, Western Reserve 62, Ayersville 57, Edgerton 56 1/2, Riverdale 54 1/2, Sandusky St. Mary 54, Galion 49, Liberty Center 48, Ontario 46, Carey 45 1/2, Margaretta 41, Paulding 34, North Baltimore 33, Otsego 32 1/2, Huron 31 1/2, Swanton 29, Fostoria 28 1/2, Mohawk 28, Tinora 27, Woodmore 27, Buckeye Central 27, Liberty-Benton 26 1/2, New London 26, South Central 25, Van Buren 23 1/2, Elmwood 22, Hopewell-Loudon 22, Crestview 20, Hicksville 19 1/2, Fremont St. Joseph 19, Cory-Rawson 15, Northwood 12, Gibsonburg 11, Lake 11, Patrick Henry 9, Fairview 8, Plymouth 6, Arcadia 5, Evergreen 4, Lakota 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 4, Calvert 4, Bucyrus 3, Monroeville 2, Montpelier 1, Danbury 1, Antwerp 0, Cardinal Stritch 0, Toledo Christian 0, Seneca East 0, St. Wendelin 0, McComb 0
Championship
106 — Jake Spiess (Del) p. Alex Smith (SSM) 1:26
113 — Tyler Sarreshteh (L-B) p. Carson Mengerink (US) 5:07
120 — Kyle Keller (Del) d. Damian Short (Arch) 8-4
126 — Zac Tupps (Gal) d. Dusti Marteney (Del) 5-2 OT SV
132 — Jared VanVleet (Edge) md. Austin Laney (Hick) 10-0
138 — Logan Day (Arch) forfeit Zach Niner (LC)
145 — Tyler Fahrer (Del) d. Adam Guerra (SSM) 6-0
152 — Alex Kenner (US) md. Seth Knoll (Riv) 5-4
160 — Jared Mattin (Del) d. Nick Miller (Ont) 7-3
170 — Jimmy Spieth (LC) d. Grant Price (Moh) 7-6
182 — Tylor Pritchard (US) d. Logan Campbell (Crest) 7-6
195 — Dalton Ishmael (NB) p. John Goodwin (Ont) :35
220 — Deaken McCoy (Gal) d. Jay Nino (Gen) 5-4
285 — Ian Ramos (WR) md. Shawn Kissell (BC) 10-2
Third-Fourth
106 — Evan Ulinski (Wood) d. Thurston Dyer (US) 4-1
113 — Kolten Martin (Riv) d. Tyler Rodgers (Mar) 4-3
120 — Mitchel Matheny (Riv) d. Franciso Alvarado (Ayer) 6-3
126 — Wes Fritz (NSP) d. Trenton Soto (Ots) 7-1
132 — Brayden Leist (Car) d. Kenny Price (Arch) 6-4
138 — Alex Guerra (SSM) d. Sammy Santa-Rita (Edge) 6-1
145 — Drew Keenan (Gen) d. Michael Baer (Elm) 1-0
152 — Caleb Barnett (SC) d. Jake Fejes (Gen) 6-2
160 — Chance Sonnenberg (VB) p. Cory Frey (US) 1:25
170 — Tony Reynolds (Fos) d. Tate Oswald (Ayer) 13-6
182 — Devon Bergeon (Ayer) d. K.C. Hale (NL) 4-3
195 — Travis Jaramillo (Arch) d. Dylan Robertson (US) 7-1
220 — Corey Durbin (FSJ) d. Tyler Ash (Paul) 3-2
285 — Connor Careless (NSP) d. Cody Buckner (Gen) 3-0
Fifth-Sixth
106 — Gabe Santa-Rita (Edge) d. Devon Dunbar (North) 7-6
113 — Brysen Mansor (Hur) d. Garrett Cunningham (NL) 9-2
120 — Buddy Limes (Ots) md. Luke Leonard (Fos) 13-2
126 — Taylor Deatrick (Paul) d. Chase Griffith (WR) 8-1
132 — Max Reeder (Gen) md. Brandon Cole (PH) 14-0
138 — Jesse Gross (NSP) tf. Jake Ruppert (WR) 15-0
145 — Will Sams (Hur) d. Deven Taylor (Mar) 6-2
152 — Dylen Hartman (C-R) d. Garrett Grime (Arch) 5-2
160 — Aaron Urivez (Tin) d. Tim Hunkley (WR) 12-6
170 — Ryan Green (Mar) d. Mike Snider (Gen) 8-6
182 — Devin Bouza (Tin) forfeit Lincoln Stansberry (Car)
195 — Jacob Reisinger (Swan) d. Nick Metcalf (Gib) 3-1
220 — Ben Jenkins (NSP) d. Cameron Conaway (SC) 6-2
285 — Chance Veller (Swan) d. Coltan Hossler (H-L) 6-1
OVERTIME SYMBOLS: SV - Sudden Victory; TB - Two 30-Second Tiebreakers; UTB - Ultimate Tiebreaker
Division II at Bowling Green State University
Clyde 124, Toledo Central Catholic 113 1/2, Sandusky Perkins 105 1/2, Lexington 1-2, Wapakoneta 86, Oak Harbor 83 1/2, Wauseon 81 1/2, Milan Edison 74 1/2, Franklin 68 1/2, Padua Franciscan 68, Bryan 65, Columbian 62 1/2, Madison Comprehensive 52 1/2, Sandusky 44, Benjamin Logan 42, Eastwood 33, Elida 32 1/2, Monroe 29, Napoleon 29, Tippecanoe 28 1/2, Bay 27, Norwalk 27, Clear Fork 26, Rossford 26, Shawnee 26, Valley View 24, Defiance 22, Port Clinton 21, Willard 18, Van Wert 16, Carroll 13, Greenville 12, Buckeye 11, Holy Name 11, Bellefontaine 6, Shelby 6, Oakwood 4, Brookside 4, Bellevue 4, Fairview 3, Firelands 3, Rocky River 2, St. Marys Memorial 2, Milton-Union 0, Vermilion 0, Celina 0, Kenton 0, Bowling Green 0
Division II District Wrestling
at Bowling Green
Championship
106 — Seth Beard (Nap) d. Evan Cheek (Edi) 2-1.
113 — Jude Michel (Edi) d. Matt Pool (CCAT) 9-4
120 — Dalton Howard (Edi) d. C.J. Ball (Ross) 9-6
126 —
132 — Nick Pauff (Eli) d. Derik Kopp (TC) 5-1
138 — Alex Mossing (CCAT) d. Kyle Kaminski (PFRA) 7-2
145 — Sheldon Struble (Bry) p. Beau Minnick (Cly) 3:46
152 — Seth Williams (TC) d. Blake Miller (Cly) 5-1
160 — Aaron Schuette (Wau) d. Tony Didion (Per) 10-6
170 — Luke Cramer (OH) tf. Brock Nagel (Bry) 17-2
182 — Jacob Kasper (Lex) d. Holden Hengstler (Wap) 6-2
195 — Josh Lehner (Lex) d. Alec Brown (Wap) 3-2
220 — Zane Krall (Wau) d. Bailey Faust (Lex) 5-4
285 — Chase Henderson p. T.J. Lawrence 3:40
Third-Fourth
106 — John Martin (Wap) d. Alize Merrell (MCOM) 10-4
113 — Forrest Brewer (Fran) tf. Zach Bussard (VVIE) 4-3
120 — Tony Becker (PFRA) d. Major Moore (Will) 6-0
126 —
132 — Alec Bowlick (Ohar) d. Kane Plaugher (SHA) 7-0
138 — Mason Correll (TC) d. Gene Porter (San) 4-1
145 — Nate Valentine (Wap) d. Kyle Lang (Nor) 11-4
152 — Jared Chambers (OH) forfeit Wes Walter (Bry)
160 — Casey Flores (Cly) d. Chris Wilson (Monr) 5-0
170 — Randy Caris (Eas) dq. Chris Moore (Cly)
182 — Brad Smith (Cly) p. Zach Wheeler (PC) 3:43
195 — Isaiah Margheim (San) md. Marshall Messer (Cly) 10-2
220 — Beau Swank (BLOG) d. Kordell Chaney (Per) 10-9
285 — Beau Harmon (BLOG) d. Josh Rohrbacher 3-2
Fifth-Sixth
106 — Josh Portillo (CCAT) d. Paul Petras (PFRA) 4-2
113 — Juwan Minnifield (PER) d. Trae Coopwood 4-3
120 — Brandon Leynaud (Lex) p. Adam Tepper (Bay) 3:34
126 —
132 — Jacob Whitcomb (Wau) d. Nate Boggs (Per) 9-7
138 — Jack Peura (Tipp) d. Logan Harless (CFOR), 7-5
145 — Bryon Logan (Per) d. Richard Jackson (CCAT) 3-1
152 — Alex Doughty (Nor) d. Jacob Wright (FRAN) 4-3 TB2*
160 — Austin Robbins (Tipp) p. Ian Brown (Carr) :40
170 — Dylan Hefner (Sha) d. Ryan McCullough 8-5
182 — Alex Nori (FRAN) forfeit Dylan Hermes (Per)
195 — John Workman (Per) forfeit Tristan Mallory (PC)
220 — Chaz Price (MCOM) p. Nick Woodruff (Gree) 2:12
285 — Terrin Contreas (VW) p. Mike Holzworth (MCOM) 2:37
OVERTIME SYMBOLS: SV - Sudden Victory; TB - Two 30-Second Tiebreakers; UTB - Ultimate Tiebreaker

Carson Mengerink (113) took second while Thurston Dyer (106), Cory Frey (160) and Dylan Robertson (195) all finished fourth, to round out the Ram contingent heading to state.

"We got one freshman, four juniors and a senior going," Rodriguez said. "These boys gelled, they worked hard all season long in practice and it all paid off in the end."

"It just shows how hard we work at practice," Pritchard said. "With six guys, I don't think that's ever happened in our school history. That's a lot of guys to go down at one time. To just say that I'm part of that team is awesome."

Kenner picked up Upper Sandusky's first district crown, handily defeating Seth Knoll of Riverdale, 10-2, in the finals. Three matches later, Pritchard was in one of the day's most compelling finals.

The Ram junior trailed Logan Campbell of Crestview 6-4 with 15 seconds left, when Pritchard needed an injury timeout for an arm injury.

When action resumed, Pritchard scored a 1-point escape, then a 2-point takedown to take the match.

"It was just pure will. I just wanted to win," he said. "I almost had a reversal. Coach said, 'get an escape, get a takedown and get out of this thing.' I listened I guess."

Pritchard said the team's trip the dual state tournament, had a positive effect on all the Rams.

"I think when your team does something like that it inspires everybody to say 'Hey look. All of that hard work has paid off. So let's keep doing it."

"I think a lot of our kids, they never experienced anything like that," Mengerink added. "For a lot of our freshmen, they saw our team is actually this good and we need to carry this on and it's kind of a boost for everyone. It's gets everyone behind us. The city, the school, everybody's behind us at that point and it's really nice."

Mengerink picked up his 100th win in the championship semifinal when he beat Riverdale's Kolten Martin by an 8-5 decision.

He said it was nice that his 100th win was the one that sent him to state. It also ended a string of disappointments at the district tournament in the previous two years.

"After I knew I was going to make the trip, it was just like a rush of emotions, because last year going 1-2, ... my freshman year being one round out from making it, it was so disappointing. Now coming in and getting second place, it's such a step up," he said.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web