Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Sunday announcements

June 22, 2013
The Advertiser-Tribune

Federation of Women's Clubs Convention

The 119th annual convention of the Lakeside Federation of Women's Clubs is set for July 10 at Lakeside. The federation is made up of women's clubs in northwest Ohio.

President Joyce Keaton of the Attica Literary Club has chosen "Friends and Memories" for the 2013 convention theme. This is to be the last convention for the organization.

The meeting is to begin at Green Gables, historic home of the Lakeside Women's Club. The morning program is to feature Raeline Hlaverty from Jeromesville, who is to portray Fannie Crosby, Christian hymn writer.

Luncheon is to be served at the Lakeside United Methodist Church.

The afternoon speaker is be Raelene Phillips from Fostoria, known as the Pineapple Lady. She is the author of eight books, describing a time when extending hospitality was a way of life.

Area clubs involved include Attica Woman's Literary Guild, No Name Club of Bloomville, Carey Fortnightly Club, Clyde Garden Club and Progress Club of Clyde.

For information and registration, call (740) 504-0865. Registration should be made by Friday.

Radio station has new director

WTTF, "the voice of Seneca County" for more than 50 years, has a new program director in John Spahr. Spahr has been with the station as production staff since 2010.

In his new role, Spahr is to serve as the morning show host of AM 1600 WTTF and COOL FM 93.3. He received a bachelor's degree from Heidelberg University in 1999 and recently graduated from Heidelberg with his master's degree in education. He has taught stagecraft courses in the communication and theater arts department at Heidelberg and serves as the tech director for Gundlach Theatre. Additionally, he served as the tech director for The Ritz Theatre productions for nine years. He is a veteran of the U.S. Navy and has lived in Tiffin since 1995.

WTTF, which is owned by Tiffin Broadcasting LLC, relocated to the Media Communication Center on Heidelberg's campus in 2010.

State Theatre names new director

SANDUSKY - David L. Taylor of Dallas has been hired as the State Theatre's new executive director.

Taylor formerly was general manager of the Majestic Theatre in Dallas and was the director of the McKinney (Texas) Performing Arts Center.

An Illinois native, Taylor has a bachelor's degree from the University of Illinois-Springfield and is a member of several arts organizations.

"Returning to the Midwest has been in my long-range plans, and joining an organization like the State Theatre will fulfill many of my personal goals," Taylor said. "The Sandusky area has a jewel with the theater downtown, on the bay and I plan to continue building upon the great foundation that is already in place."

TSP to feature 'Hotel Transylvania'

The teen department at Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to present "Dinner and a Movie" at 6 p.m Monday, featuring "Hotel Transylvania" in the Frost Kalnow room.

The movie is rated PG and runs 91 minuets. No registration is required and participants can make hot dog "monsters" and door prizes are to be given.

Explore grandma's hat boxes Friday

The junior library at Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to continue its summer reading program with "Diggin Into Grandma's Hat Boxes" at 2 p.m. Friday in the Frost Kalnow room.

Ellen Ford, a professional storyteller, is to take participants on an interactive storytelling trip with magic, puppets, songs and games.

The program is for all ages and no registration is required.

Go on an adventure at the library

The junior library at Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to continue its summer reading program with "Backpack Adventure" at 10 a.m., 2 p.m., or 6:30 p.m. Thursday in the Frost Kalnow room.

The library is to host hands-on story time featuring Dora the Explorer. Participants are to help Dora return her books using the map, learn Spanish, make crafts and dance.

The program is for all ages and registration is required.

Knitting sessions for July

The Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host a summer series of open knitting sessions for knitters of all skill levels 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesday evenings.

The class is presented by the T-SPL's knitting class teachers. Participants are to bring their own yarn needles and project.

The program is free, no registration is required.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751.

Library to host art contest

Part of the teen summer reading program, Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host an art contest beginning July 1 with entries due July 31.

Participants are to use an art medium to create a piece with the theme "Look Beneath the Surface."

The contest is open to grades 6-12.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751.

Parent, child book club to begin

The junior library at the Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to continue its summer reading program with a Parent-Child Book Club 6:30 p.m. July 10 in the Frost Kalnow room.

For children entering fourth and fifth grades and their parents. Children and parents are to read the same book and discuss them at the library. The next title for the club is "No Talking" by Andrew Clements.

Computer classes to begin in July

GREEN SPRINGS -The Green Springs branch of Birchard Public Library is to offer computer classes in July.

The classes are free and participants are to register in advance. The classes are to meet 10-11:30 a.m. July 9, 11, 16 and 18. Internet classes are to meet 10-11:30 a.m. July 23 and 25.

Certificates are to be awarded for completion of the series. Graduates are to be entered in a drawing for a free Lexmark Impact S301 printer.

For further questions, or to register, call (419) 334-7101, ext. 216.

Crafts for children

GREEN SPRINGS -The Green Springs branch of the Birchard Public Library is to offer children grades K-4 "Crafternoons" noon-5 p .m. July 25.

Children can make a craft to take home

For more information, call (419) 639-2014.

Science fiction program set

SYCAMORE - Steampunk, or Victorian science fiction, is coming to Mohawk Community Library for teens 2:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Teens can create a necklace and other crafts to take home.

New titles at MCL

SYCAMORE - The Mohawk Community Library is to offer new nonfiction, fiction and young adult fiction to patrons. Fiction titles include authors Dean Koontz, Juliette Miller, Jodi Thomas, Stephen King, Susan Mallery, Jill Sorenson, Linda Lael Miller, Sherryl Woods, Lori Wilde, Lisa Jackson, Mary Kay Andrews, Christine Feehan, Tracy Solneim, Lynn Kurland, Heather Graham, Jeffery Deaver, Richard Lange, Fern Michaels and Clive Cussler.

Lakota board sets special meeting

KANSAS -The Lakota Local School District Board of Education has scheduled a special meeting at 7 p.m. Monday at the school for the purpose of personnel.

Carey board sets special meeting

CAREY -The Carey Board of Education has scheduled a special meeting 7 p.m. Monday in the board room to discuss and approve appropriations, amendment to bond payment dates, board policies, after school program and employment contracts.

Tiffin board to meet

The Tiffin City Board of Education is to meet 7 p.m. Tuesday in the Tiffin Middle School cafetorium, 103, Shepherd Drive.

Brown meets with local students

WASHINGTON, D.C. - Last week, U.S. Sen. Sherrod Brown, D-Ohio, met with three Seneca County high school students selected to participate in the Ohio Rural Electric Cooperatives Youth Tour.

The students included Alexander Beleny and Jared Coleman of Tiffin and Mikey Keiffer of Fostoria.

Terra's trustees to meet Wednesday

FREMONT - The Terra State Community College Board of Trustees is to meet at 1 p.m. Wednesday in B206.

Computer classes at Owens

FINDLAY - Residents interested in enhancing knowledge and skills with computers and the Internet can participate in free computer classes at Owens Community College during the month of July.

The classes are 1-4 p.m. July 9, 11, 12 and 19 at Goodwill Industries of Northwest Ohio.

For more information or to register, call (567) 661-7357 or (800) GO-OWENS, ext. 7357.

Heroes camp at Owens

Owens Community College is to host the Heroes Summer Youth Camp July 30-Aug. 1 at the college's Center for Emergency preparedness, located on Tracy Road in Lake Township.

The camp is for youth ages 8-17. They are to get the opportunity to place themselves in situations of first responders and explore areas of emergency medical service, law enforcement and fire service.

The college is to offer two age-appropriate class sections. The registration cost for the Heroes Summer Youth Camp is $130.

For more information, call (567) 661-7357 or (800) GO-OWENS, ext. 7357.

Music students get a taste of business

FREMONT - This fall, music and art majors at Terra State Community College are to begin to receive "Business Basics" along with their musical and artistic studies.

Music and art students art to receive business training through the Ohio Small Business Development Center.

Terra State offers degree programs in fine arts, digital media, animation, graphic web design, music performance, music technology and recording arts, music business, jazz and American music studies and the first two years of music education.

For more information about Terra's music, fine arts and digital media and graphic arts programs, call (419) 559-2233.

NCWQR members attend conference for Great Lakes

Five members of the National Center for Water Quality Research team attended the annual conference on Great Lakes research June 2-6 on the campus of Purdue University.

Papers were presented by Dave Baker, Rem Confessor, Laura Johnson and Pete Richards and 2010 Heidelberg graduate Amanda Montgomery.

Student earns internship

Heidelberg senior Jessica Kidd has been selected for the Clarence J. Jupiter Fellows internship program through CASE, the Council for Advancement and Support Education.

'Berg professor to speak

Pete Richards, a senior researcher with Heidelberg University's National Center for Water Quality Research, is one of the invited experts who is to participate in a media briefing July 2 to explain the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration's second seasonal harmful algal bloom forecast in the Great Lakes.

'Berg Spanish professor attends training

Cynthia Lepeley, professor of Spanish at Heidelberg University, attended a 30-hour training on Advanced Techniques for Court Interpreters May 28-June 1 at the Monterrey Institute of International Studies in California.

McConnell's paper premiers at conference

Doug McConnell , director of music technology and programs and professor of theory and composition at Heidelberg University, attended the joint national meeting of the Historical Keyboard Society of North America and the American Musical Instrument Society May 30-June 1 in Williamsburg, Va.

NCWQR member presents paper

Laura Johnson, the newest staff member of the National Center for Water Quality Research at Heidelberg University, presented a paper, "The Prevalence of Soil Phosphorus Stratification in an Agricultural Watershed: A Potential Link to Increased Dissolved Phosphorus Loads to Lake Erie," at the annual conference of the Society for Freshwater Sciences May 20-23 in Jacksonville, Fla.

HU advancement staff attends conference

Heidelberg University advancement team members Ashley Helmstetter, director of development, annual giving and alumni engagement, and Sue Berryman, coordinator of alumni engagement and donor relations, attended the Council for Advancement and Support of Education Annual Conference for Donor Relations Professionals June 5-7 in Denver.

BGSU dean's list

BOWLING GREEN -Bowling Green State University has announced students named to the 2013 spring semester dean's list.

Area students include Courtney Meyers of Attica; Colin Andrew and Jeremy Gaietto of Bascom; Matt Agee, Brandon Bedell, Seth Berkey,Tyler Buchanan, Ryan Cook, Morgan Daniel, Matthew Davidson, Hannah DeBlase, Jeremy Dutko, Jenna Fryer, Chad Gates, Megan Green, Cassidy Hansard, Angela Horn, Daniel Klien, Megan Mays, Kaitlyn McGory, Heather Missler, Amanda Nixon, Kaitlynn Orshoski, Janelle Raifsnider, Amorette Renwand, Anne Semer, Andrea Spears, Brittanny Smith, Mitchell Strow, Caitlin Turner and Colleen Valko of Bellevue; Sarah Alt, Thomas Gree, Tiffany Nagel, of Bloomville; Edith Greaser, Megan Kapelka, Gunnar Lentz, Madison Renollet, Michelle Renollet, of Bradner; Zachary Brewington, Ellen Dotson, Emily Ehresman, Lindsay Johns, Danica McGowan, Leah Oliver, Kyle Rall, Candace Smith, Kristina Snouffer and Lydia Thiel, all of Bucyrus; Abigail Wasserman of Burgoon; Ashley Keller, Megan Kemerley, Melissa Kennedy, Megan Kirian, Sarah McLaughlin, Roger Myers, Logan Niederkohr, Paige Noftz, Renae Schalk, Dustin Sopher, Alexis Taylor, Casey Vaughn and Heather Webb, all of Carey; Ethan Brown, Emily Eskins, Michael Lemmon, Danielle Paul, Stephanie Schmidt, Emily Stamm and Jill Stein, all of Clyde; Brooke Baker, Michael Bernal, Mattison Burns, Matthew Cassidy, Joseph Coppus, Mark Dunfee, Kelly Faeth, Kiefer Frias, Wendy Foss, Christina Gayheart, Alec Gillian, Broderick Gillian, Brittany Kirian, Lauren Lee, Stephanie Loomis, Chelsey Miller, Abbigail Novak, Stephan Reed, Paige Reinhart-Anez, Katherine Seel, Logan Wolph and Maria Ziegman, all of Fostoria; Jarad Branski, Erin Cuff, Jeremy Greene, Misty Stanley and Sarah Webb, all of Green Springs; Emily Ritter of Kansas; Chelsea Jacobs, Emma Ladd, Alysha Nye, Mariah Nye, Shana Scherger and Amy Wank, all of New Riegel; Kelsey Bowerman, Robert Risner, Aaron Strausbaugh, Nicole Strausbaugh and Robert Wolpert, all of Republic; Courtney Chalfin, Jessica Chalfin, Lydia Scott, of Risingsun; Jena Aichholz, Joseph Cooper, Zachariah Cunningham, Toria Felton, Kaleb Grine, Kathryn Gruss, Kelly Hopple, Ryan Koerper, Samantha Miller, Bethany Peiffer, Kiele Reamer and Jonathan Stinchomb, all of Tiffin; Kyle Fox of Sycamore; Kalee Frey, Wyatt Garber, Ashleigh Kline, Jason Mewhorter, Aaron O'Flaherty, Morgan Spiegel and Amanda Watkins, all of Upper Sandusky.

Tiffin native to dance with team

COLUMBUS - Tori Maiberger of Tiffin has been chosen to dance on the professional dance team, The Ohio Dance Machine.

The team is endorsed by the Ohio State University and also performs with the Columbus professional La Cross team.

Maiberger is the daughter of Kevin and Shelley Maiberger of Tiffin, and also is a 2011 Calvert High School graduate.

Carey native receives honor

FINDLAY - Lisa Gonzales of Carey has been chosen by the board of trustees student life committee to receive a student excellence award for her commitment to academics, community engagement, student leadership and involvement in student life.

Scholarship recipient attends AAUW camp

The Tiffin Branch of the American Association of University Women awarded Courtney Hoffman a partial scholarship to the association's Be Wise Camp.

Courtney is the daughter of Jim and Tracy Hoffman. She will be an eighth-grader next fall at Hopewell-Loudon.

Heidelberg dean's list

Heidelberg University has announced the local students who have been named to the 2013 spring semester dean's list.

Those students are Jami Wagner of Alvada; Nicholas Hay, Rebecca Miller and Joshua Stallings, all of Attica; Anna Sisco of Bettsville; Chase Hushour and Julia Kagy, both of Bloomville; Emily Hohman of Carey; Aubrey Dorsey, Sara Potts and Haylie Robinson, all of Clyde; Aaron Kapelka and Lucas Walter, both of Fostoria; Taylor Crider, Mackenzie Honaker and Malorie Honaker, both of Nevada; Gabrielle Mintz and Stacey Wank, both of New Riegel; Kyle Depinet and Monica Kern, both of Republic; Brewer Mackenzie of Risingsun; Dinah Adams, Amanda Barger, Cy Boehler, Nichol Brose, Logan Burd, Olivia Burke, Chelsea Carley, Brianne Cook, Brittany Cook, Josselyn Cook, Jennifer Covert, Eric Depinet, Megan Dragony, Allison Dulgar, Gais El Forgani, Alexa Frank, Corey Gable, Jessie Gase, Laura Gilchrist, Kayla Graves, Donald Hoover, Clayton Houdeshe, Lynda Hyde, Kyle Jones, Austin Kontak, Nicole LaPierre, Ian Maiberger, Hannah Mathias, Jonathan Miller, Bryce Riggs, Annette Roberts, James Ross, Nicholas Saxton, Jacob Smith, Stephanie Smith, Nathan Somers, Kate Tucci, Miriah White, Cole Williams and Stephanie Wilson, all of Tiffin.

Green Springs native makes dean's list

NELSONVILLE - Cayla Liebold of Green Springs was named to the 2013 spring semester dean's list at Hocking College.

MTC announces graduates

MARION - Marion Technical College announced graduates for the 2013 school year.

Local graduates include Sharon Brown of Bloomville, associate's degree in health information; Karla Kirgis of Bloomville, associate's degree in radiography; Megan Parker of Bloomville, associate's in radiography; Elizabeth Stahl of Bloomville, associate's degree in physical therapy; Brittney Assenheimer of Bucyrus associate's degree in health information; Brooklyn Dawson of Bucyrus, associate's of science; Wilma Delaney of Bucyrus, associate's degree in medical assisting; Ashley Diebler of Bucyrus, associate's degree in health information; Anthony Eggelston of Bucyrus, associate's degree in telecommunications; Deetra Eldridge of Bucyrus, associate's degree in accounting; Sharon Goin of Bucyrus, associate's degree in health information; Timothy Hillman of Bucyrus, associate's degree in mechanical engineering; Amy Howard of Bucyrus, associate's degree in business management; Joshua Muchow of Bucyrus, associate's degree in interactive media; Kaite Rehm of Bucyrus, associate's degree in occupational therapy; Jennifer Spears of Bucyrus, associate's degree in occupational therapy; Vivian Stamper of Bucyrus, associate's degree in nursing; Eric Stander of Bucyrus, associate's degree in business management; Stephanie Stevens associate's degree in physical therapy; Louetta Sutton associate's degree in health information; Katherine Volk of Bucyrus, associate's degree in interactive media; Cheyanne Willis of Bucyrus, associate's degree in medical lab; Beverly Vent of Carey, associate's degree in health information and medical office assistant; Heather Jeffrey of Carey, associate's degree in nursing; Amanda Clouse of New Riegel associate's degree in nursing; Matthew Sebring of Sycamore, associate's degree in CIT software development; Melissa Ritter of Sycamore, associate's degree in medical assisting; Gina Miller of Sycamore, associate's degree in nursing; Kayla Heschelof Tiffin, associate's degree in business management; Angela Barnhartof Tiffin, associate's degree in nursing; Chrystal Stephensof Tiffin, associate's degree in nursing; Kenneth Lawrence of Tiffin, associate's degree in physical therapy; Brittany Narlock of Tiffin, associate's degree in radiography; Stevee Schaadt associate's degree in accounting, Anneliese Wolford associate's of arts degree, Angelic Hackworth associate's degree in criminal justice, Chet Rittenhour of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in electrical engineering; Amber Beecham of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in health information; Sharon Benecke of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in health information; Amy Ely of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in health information; Claire Hill of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in health information; Kathie Searls of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in health information; Ryan Kail of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in marketing management; Ashley Dyer of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in medical assisting; Samantha Bianchi of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in nursing; Brenda Frey of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in nursing; Brandy Johnson of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in nursing; Joslyne Steinhour of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in nursing; Jami Powell of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in physical therapy.

BGSU grads announced

BOWLING GREEN - Bowling Green State University has announced graduation candidates for 2013.

Local graduates include Collin Andrews of Bascom, bachelor's degree in journalism; Caitlin Gaietto of Bascom bachelor's of arts degree; Tyler Buchannan of Bellevue, bachelor's degree in journalism; Shelley Burns of Bellevue, associate's degree in human services; Neil Carrier of Bellevue, bachelor's degree in arts; Nathan David of Bellevue, associate's degree in science; Elizabeth Davies of Bellevue, master's degree in education; Megan Drennen of Bellevue, associate's degree in human services; Salli Feick of Bellevue, associate's degree in arts, Malissa Frazier of Bellevue, bachelor's degree in health science; Sarah Freeman of Bellevue, associate's degree in science; Megan Green of Bellevue, bachelor's degree in liberal studies; Callie Kruse of Bellevue, bachelor's degree in apparel merchandising and production development; Brandon Leal of Bellevue, associate's degree in science; Justin Liskai of Bellevue, bachelor's degree in education; Lori Logan associate's degree in science, Kristen Smith of Bellevue, associate's degree in science; Christopher Pejoro of Bellevue, bachelor's degree in liberal studies; Jacob Pocock of Bellevue, bachelor's degree in fine arts; Maria Rodriguez of Bellevue, associate's degree in technical study; Janelle Raifsnider of Bellevue, bachelor's degree in education; Juliet Russell of Bellevue, master's degree in arts; Anne Semer of Bellevue, bachelor's degree in fine arts; Elisha Guth of Bettsville, bachelor's degree in communication; Thomas Green of Bloomville, bachelor's of arts degree; Tiffany Nagel of Bloomville, bachelor's degree in nursing; Kimberly Smith of Bloomville, bachelor's degree in social work; Megan Kapelka of Bradner, bachelor's degree in interior design; Destine McClaflin of Bradner, bachelor's degree in education; Marke Burke of Bucyrus, doctor of education; Matthew Fagan of Bucyrus, bachelor's degree in arts; Heather Fishpaw of Bucyrus, bachelor's of science degree in education; Sarah Henize of Bucyrus, doctor of philosophy; Lindsay Johns of Bucyrus, bachelor's of science degree in education; Lydia Thiel of Bucyrus, bachelor's degree in science; Kayleigh Williams of Bucyrus, master's degree in education; Codi Giesey of Carey, bachelor's degree in arts; Autumn Harley of Clyde, bachelor's degree in education; Jordan Orians of Carey, bachelor's degree in arts; Jason Carr of Clyde, bachelor's of arts degree; Zackary Ellenberger of Clyde, bachelor's degree in business management; Chelsea Freeman of Clyde, associate's degree in health information management technology; Danielle Paul of Clyde, associate's degrees in human services and science; Kenneth Rutski of Clyde, master's degree in science; Scott Brady of Fostoria, bachelor's degree in applied health science; Matthew Cassidy of Fostoria, bachelor's degree in business administration; Roy Findley of Fostoria, bachelor's degree in education; Kiefer Frias of Fostoria, bachelor's degree in education; Candace McConnell of Fostoria, bachelor's degree in fine arts; Stephan Reed of Fostoria, bachelor's degree in journalism; Nicholas Strausbaugh of Fostoria, bachelor's degree in applied health science; Logan Wolph of Fostoria, bachelor's of science degree; Erin Cuff of Green Springs, bachelor's degree in applied health science; Tyler Theis of New Riegel, bachelor's degree in liberal studies; Cory Castelan of Republic, associate's degree in arts; Clair Lee of Republic, bachelor's degree in social work; Robert Risner of Republic, bachelor's degree in science; Jessica Chalfin of Risingsun, bachelor's degree in communication disorders; Hannah Podcach of Risingsun, bachelor's degree in education; Jena Aicholz of Tiffin, bachelor's degree in nursing; Zechariah Cunningham of Tiffin, bachelor's degree in science; Joshuah D'Ariano of Tiffin, associate's degree in science; Ashely Depinet of Tiffin, bachelor's degree in nursing; Tricia Glowniak of Tiffin, bachelor's degree in nursing; Jennifer Haynes of Tiffin, master's degree in education; Kelly Hopple of Tiffin, bachelor's degree in fine arts; Samantha Miller of Tiffin, bachelor's degree in interior design; Kiele Reamer of Tiffin, bachelor's degree in education; Kelly Bennett of Upper Sandusky, bachelor's degree in education; Vincent D'Ettorre of Upper Sandusky, bachelor's degree in arts; Cody Gilliam of Upper Sandusky, bachelor's degree in liberal studies; Jenna Karg of Upper Sandusky, bachelor's degree in education.

Fostoria hospital offers diabetes education

FOSTORIA - To help individuals successfully manage diabetes, ProMedica Fostoria Community Hospital diabetes education department is to offer a class 8:30 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday in the conference center, on the hospital's lower level, entrance 2.

The class will be taught by a team, which includes a certified diabetes educator, registered dietitian, physical therapist, pharmacist, and social worker.

Pre-registration and physician referral is required for attendance. The course has a fee billable to insurance. Financial assistance is available through ProMedica Fostoria Community Hospital Foundation's Diabetes Fund.

For more information, call Shirley Conley at (419) 436-6629.

Online:

www.promedica.org/fostoria

FCH to host diabetes education refresher

FOSTORIA - ProMedica Fostoria Community Hospital is to offer a diabetes education refresher course at 10:30 a.m. Friday in the diabetes education department, on the hospital's main level, entrance 1.

The diabetes refresher course is designed for individuals with diabetes who have had previous diabetes education and would benefit from review and updates to further assist in improving blood sugar control.

Advance registration and physician referral is required for attendance. The course has a fee billable to insurance. Financial assistance is available through ProMedica Fostoria Community Hospital Foundation's Diabetes Fund.

For more information, call Shirley Conley at (419) 436-6629.

Online:

www.promedica.org/fostori.

Hospice employee attends seminar

Crystal Thomas of Community Hospice Care recently attended the in-service Introduction to ICD-9 Coding for Hospice and Co-Morbid/Related Conditions.

Insurance agency earns designation

Harrison-Price Insurance Agency of Melmore has eaened the senior partner designation from Grange Insurance. This honor places special status upon independent agencies that sell Grange products. The agency has qualified for senior partner for 25 years.

The agency has served Seneca County and surrounding areas since 1982, selling home, auto, farm, life and commercial insurance. There has been an agent in the Price family writing Grange Insurance since 1936. Mary Lou Harrison is the granddaughter of Clyde Price, who wrote that first policy in 1936. Kathy Parrish, Harrison's daughter, and Sandy Mesnard make up the agency.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web