Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Sunday announcements, college, March 2

March 3, 2014
dsp The Advertiser-Tribune

College preview night at Owens

FINDLAY Owens Community College is to host Northwest Ohio's largest College Preview Night 6-8 p.m. Monday at the Findlay-area campus Health and Wellness Center, 3200 Bright Road.

The event is to provide prospective students the opportunity to visit with college and university representatives and learn about financial aid, student activities, academic program offerings, athletic eligibility and accommodations for students with special needs.

Owens offers 'mini-sessions' for students

TOLEDO/FINDLAY Owens Community College is to offer mini-session classes beginning March 17.

The mini-sessions are five to nine weeks and are designed to help students achieve academic goals faster.

The sessions are to be offered in the fall and spring after the start of the traditional 15-week semester. Sessions are to provide a more flexible schedule for students and still offer the same classroom contact hours. Class options include business, state tested nursing assistant and welding.

To sign-up for mini-session classes, new students are to apply and complete the college application process.

For more information, call (800) GO-OWENS or visit www.owens.edu/mini-sessions.

Spring job fair to feature businesses

FREMONT Terra State Community College is to host the annual Spring Job Fair 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday in the Student Activities Center.

The event is free. Job seekers are to dress in business attire and bring their resume.

Businesses scheduled to attend include Advanced Color Technologies, APS Medical Billing, Autogate, Berry Plastics, Callies Performance Products, Cardinal Staffing, Catawba Moorings Inc., Cedar Point, Century Die Company, Cooper Tire, David Price Metal Service, Elmwood Healthcare Center, Evergreen Plastics, Family Video Movie Club, Fastenal Co., First Choice of Ohio, Flat Rock Homes, G4S Secure Solutions Inc., Global Technical Recruiters, Goodwill Industries of Erie, Huron, Ottawa and Sandusky Counties, Green Bay Packaging Inc., Howard Hanna Real Estate, Islander Inn, Kaufman Engineered Systems, Lakeside Association, Lowe's Companies Inc., Luther Home of Mercy, Materion, MCPc Imaging and Printing, Med1Care, Medcentral Health System, Mitsubishi Chemical Performance Polymers Inc., Mohawk Golf and Country Club, National Machinery, New York Life, Nucor Building Systems, Ohio Means Jobs-Sandusky County, Ohio State Highway Patrol, Oriana House Inc., Peregrine Health Services, Principle Business Enterprises Inc., Rachel Wixey and Associates, REM Ohio, Renhill Group, Riverview Industries, Rowa Inc., Sandusky County Juvenile Detention Center, Stanley Electric US Co Inc., Style Crest, Time Staffing, Trilogy Health Services, U.S. Army, Volunteers of America Care Facilities and Wells Brooke Premium Home Health Care.

For more information, call Joan Gamble, coordinator of Career Services for Terra, at (419) 559-2252.

'Berg faculty honored

Four Heidelberg University professors have been honored for innovation in the classroom, creative teaching, outstanding research and dedication to the humanities.

Chris Tucci, assistant professor of theatre, is the recipient of the Ream-Paradiso Distinguished Teaching Award; Ryan Musgrave, clinical coordinator and assistant professor of athletic training, received the Innovative Teaching Award; Julie O'Reilly, assistant professor of communication and women and gender studies received the Distinguished Scholarship/Research Award; and Virginia Gregg, associate professor of psychology received the 2013-14 Jane Frost Kalnow Professorship in the Humanities.

Kent honors graduates

KENT Kent State University announced the following local graduates during its December commencement ceremonies.

Kory Bishop of Fostoria received a bachelor's of science degree in arts and sciences; Elizabeth Buchman of Tiffin received a bachelor's of science degree in arts; and Jordan Coakley of Upper Sandusky received a bachelor's of science degree in education, health and human services.

Kent State dean's list

KENT Kent State University has announced the local students who have been named to the dean's list for the 2013 fall semester.

Austin Gossett, Taylor Heibertshausen, Carissa Smith and Elizabeth Rachel Reinhart, all of Alvada; Heibertshausen of Attica; Justin Leiter of Bascom; Ashley Hall, Evan Kruse, Benjamin Schindley and Alexis Walters, all of Bellevue; Ian Batton and Ellen McDougle, both of Carey; Allison Boltz, Kiera Hall, Katherine Hansen, Lauren, Meyer and Ryan Meyer, all of Clyde; Kathryn Duncan, Amber Gabel, Brooke Racheter and Chelsey Miller, all of Fostoria; Breese Reidling and Amanda Welly, both of Kansas; Natalie Niese of New Washington; Elizabeth Buchman, Jill Daniel, Zoe Dolch, Joseph Kirkpatrick, Abigail Sullivan, Michaela Theis, Philipp Wade, Megan Briggs and Brianne Nusbaum, all of Tiffin; Heather Eubank of Risingsun; Krista Cuadill and Jordan Coakley, both of Upper Sandusky.

Akron deans list

AKRON The University of Akron has announced the local students who have been named to the 2013 fall semester deans list.

Eric Stockmaster of Bloomville; Logan Kinley and Alexandra Woods, both of Carey; Natalie Andrews, Mariah Bloom and Meriah Maines, all of Clyde; Jordan Duncan and Madison Stuby, both of Fostoria; Mackenzie Gittinger of Green Springs; Rebecca Boes and JoAnn Borer, both of New Riegel, Zachary Alexander, Brendan Deats, Catherine Demith and Tyler Schwartz, all of Tiffin; Alexandra Chene, Trent Howard and Alec Oney of Upper Sandusky.

BGSU deans list

BOWLING GREEN Bowling Green State University has announced the local students who have been named to the 2013 fall semester deans list.

Students include Brent Orians of Alvada; Courtney Meyers and Jordan Phillips, both of Attica; Ashley Kocher, Dale Brown, Joyce Fields, Megan Drennen, Summer Shelby, Chad Gates, Nicole Ammanniti, Andra Ammanniti, Sarah Beldin, Dominic Deblase, Tracey Schoen, Ryan Cook, Shena Simmons, Mitchell Strow, Hannah Deblase, Caitlin Turner, Cassidy Hansard, Tiffany Branco, Ashley Nida, Colleen Valko, Shelley Burns, Angela Horn, Kathryn Lepley, Mariah Wohlever, Megan Mays, Andrea Nystrom, William Sberna, Sydney Vickery, Brittanny Smith, Kaitlyn McGory, Marlee Alt, Jaquelynne Henney, Meredith Andrews and Emma Burr, all of Bellevue; Swayzee Hood, Auston Hood, Savannah Cook, Sarah Alt and Cassandra Walter, all of Bloomville; Caitlyn Troiano, Logan Niederkohr, Roger Myers, Ashley Keller, Andrew Mack, Heather Webb, Megan Kemerley, Allison Wentling and Dustin Sopher, all of Carey; Emily Stamm, Michael Lemmon, Garrison Swartz, Megan Shell, Cory Jolly, Christopher Hicks, Ethan Brown, Jill Stein, Brett Myers, Victoria Rohrbach, Holly Stohl, Sarah Stamm and Kenneth Steinbauer, all of Clyde; Amy Puffenberger, Joseph Coppus, Lauren Lee, Constance Santangelo, Brooke Baker, Houston Burrow, Maria Ziegman, April Delosreyes, Brian Ward, Abbigail Novak, Mattison Burns, Joshua James and Kelly Ressler, all of Fostoria; Jeremy Greene and Briana Hamilton, both of Green Springs; Brett Welly and Emily Ritter of Kansas; Alysha Nye, Emma Ladd, Mariah Nye and Ryan Schalk, all of New Riegel; Tyler Bowes of Old Fort; Nicole Strausbaugh, Robert Wolpert, Victoria Watson, Matthew Eckelberry, Kelsey Bowerman and Aaron Strasbaugh, all of Republic; Joshua Booher, Kyle Fox and Matthew Romank, all of Sycamore; Ashely West, Kelsey Kidwell, Erica Crowell, Wei Lee, Jonathan Stinchomb, Wayne Robinson, Sydney Schmucker, Laren Tanner, Toria Felton, Joseph Brickner, Kaleb Grine, Kathryn Gurss, Stephen Steinmetz, Brittany Adelsperger, Michael Lee, Amy Faber, Joshua Stockmaster and Carrie Coleman, all of Tiffin; Morgan Spiegel, Nichole Simonis, Rowan Ritchey, Aaron O'Flaherty and Amanda Watkins, all of Upper Sandusky.

Upper resident earns degree

OXFORD Lisa Marie Bogard of Upper Sandusky earned a master's degree of arts from Miami University.

Miami dean's list

OXFORD Area students named to Miami University dean's list for the 2013 fall semester include Hannah Walter of Carey; Madaline Hoffman and Jospeh Nowatzke, both of Fostoria; Rebecka Mock of Kansas; Ashley Burns and Derek Walton, both of Tiffin; and Adam Duress of Upper Sandusky.

Denison dean's list

GRANVILLE Christopher Perry of Tiffin has been named to the 2013 fall semester dean's list from Denison University.

Tiffin resident receives scholarship

WILMINGTON Emily Daniel, of Tiffin, has received a $12,500 Academic Achievement Scholarship to attend Wilmington College.

Daniel is the daughter of Roger and Melissa Daniel of Tiffin.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web